http://calcg.org/newlogo2.png Not Logged in.
Login | Register

General Discussion Board \ Calculator Discussion \ help

Click here to log in (you must be logged in to post comments).

AuthorComment
fubli
Marine
Posted: 17 Nov 2006
16:31 GMT
Total Posts: 21
How do you make a menu program for the ti 84+SE. Sorry if you think this is a stupid question, but I'm just a beginer.
mechatech84
Dragoon
avatar
Posted: 17 Nov 2006
16:45 GMT
Total Posts: 96
using the menu( tool or using creating one from scratch?

---
My personal (unofficial) records on 3x3x3 Rubik's Cube: regular-24.06 sec, one-hand-50.67, with feet-5:40, number of people taught (in person)-at least 15.
fubli
Marine
Posted: 17 Nov 2006
16:58 GMT
Total Posts: 21
making one from scratch
threefingeredguy
Ghost
avatar
Posted: 17 Nov 2006
18:52 GMT
Total Posts: 1189
Check this out.

---
Someone call for an exterminator?
fubli
Marine
Posted: 17 Nov 2006
19:04 GMT
Total Posts: 21
I meant the actual program code in basic
ryantmer
Wraith
avatar
Posted: 17 Nov 2006
19:17 GMT
Total Posts: 692
Well, the syntax for the menu( command is as following:

Menu("Menu title","Option 1",A,"Option 2",B)

Where A and B are label names that, when those options are selected, take you to the respective label.
threefingeredguy
Ghost
avatar
Posted: 17 Nov 2006
21:54 GMT
Total Posts: 1189
He wants to make one from scratch. Why don't you download the program and see how it works? That's the best way to learn.

You can use the Output( command to display text on the homescreen then use getkey to capture keypresses to navigate around. I'm sure you can figure it out. Just read your manual.

---
Someone call for an exterminator?
fubli
Marine
Posted: 18 Nov 2006
10:48 GMT
Total Posts: 21
thanks alot. I try both ideas and see which one best suites me. Now i have another question, how do you make a basic program pause with out using the pause command?
darksideprogramming
Guardian
avatar
Posted: 18 Nov 2006
12:55 GMT
Total Posts: 1005
By pause, do you mean stop until someone presses a key, or a slight pause?
fubli
Marine
Posted: 18 Nov 2006
15:07 GMT
Total Posts: 21
slight pause
darksideprogramming
Guardian
avatar
Posted: 18 Nov 2006
16:05 GMT
Total Posts: 1005
:For(X,1,[insert number here]
:End
threefingeredguy
Ghost
avatar
Posted: 18 Nov 2006
17:26 GMT
Total Posts: 1189
sin(cos(sin(cos(sin(cos(sin(cos(42

---
Someone call for an exterminator?
fubli
Marine
Posted: 18 Nov 2006
18:41 GMT
Total Posts: 21
thanks evreyone. does anyone know how to unarchive a program using another program or how to run an archived program?
Lunchbox
Carrier
avatar
Posted: 18 Nov 2006
19:05 GMT
Total Posts: 2007
You can't run an archived program, and to unarchive a program, you need an assembly program that will do it for you, such as xLIB.
fubli
Marine
Posted: 19 Nov 2006
01:06 GMT
Total Posts: 21
how can i make the ASM program to do this?
CoffmanRunner
Ultralisk
avatar
Posted: 19 Nov 2006
05:52 GMT
Total Posts: 235
if you are new at programing i am afraid You won't be able to learn ASM very fast - I don't even know it - i would use codex or xlib to un/archive progams

---
Never gonna let you down...
fubli
Marine
Posted: 19 Nov 2006
13:22 GMT
Total Posts: 21
ok. But now I'm having trouble with the programming code for the ball moement in the pong game that i'm making. it works until the moving pixel hits the pixel cordnate (any number,0).

Heres the programming code.

The > are stores
and ther is a colon in front of every line in my code i'm just not going to add them in here because its time consuming.


::
AxesOff
ClrDraw
randInt(0,1)>A
randInt(0,1)>B
randInt(0,62)>Z
randInt(3,94)> (omega variable)
Lbl 1
Vertical 9.5
If A=1
Then
Z+1>Z
Else
Z-1>Z
End
If B=1
Then
(omega)+1>(omega)
Else
(omega)-1>(omega)
End
Pxl-On(Z,(Omega))
sin(cos(sin(cos(42
Pxl-Off(Z,(omega))
If Z=62
Then
0>A
End
If (omega)=94
Then
0>B
End
If Z=0
Then
1>A
End
If (omega)=3
Then
1>B
If Z=64
End
If (omega)=91
pxl-Test(Z,((omega)+1))>D
If D=1
0>B
Goto 1
Else
Goto 1


Help Me Please!!

Lunchbox
Carrier
avatar
Posted: 19 Nov 2006
14:17 GMT
Total Posts: 2007
It's theta, not omega, fyi. And there's no routine in there to stop the ball from going farther left when it's already on the far left row of pixels in the screen.
fubli
Marine
Posted: 19 Nov 2006
15:31 GMT
Total Posts: 21
Well it works just fine when i don't have the horizontal or the

Replace omega with theta

If (omega)=91
pxl-Test(Z,((omega)+1))>D
If D=1
0>B
Goto 1
Else

in the program.
Liebe ist Krieg
Wraith
avatar
Posted: 20 Nov 2006
05:28 GMT
Total Posts: 542
i suggest using -> as sto because > is an argument already used in programing. And i also suggest a WHILE loop instead of a makeshif goto-Lbl comand-loop, because the goto and lbls can, and most likely will, slow down your game and drain your memory.

[Edited by Liebe ist Krieg on 20-Nov-06 14:28]

---
~~~~LiK~~~~
threefingeredguy
Ghost
avatar
Posted: 20 Nov 2006
05:36 GMT
Total Posts: 1189
Else only works if you have a Then. Also, don't ever Goto from within a Then.

---
Someone call for an exterminator?
lord_bakotl
Dragoon
Posted: 20 Nov 2006
08:17 GMT
Total Posts: 70
but if you do, have the target label within a "while 0" statement. It'll increase the prog size by a few bytes, but should get rid of the memory leak.
threefingeredguy
Ghost
avatar
Posted: 20 Nov 2006
12:06 GMT
Total Posts: 1189
You don't need the While 0, it never gets called. Just put an End after the Lbl. It's still not a good way to do it though.

---
Someone call for an exterminator?
darksideprogramming
Guardian
avatar
Posted: 20 Nov 2006
13:45 GMT
Total Posts: 1005
I believe lord_bakotl meant While 1... Repeat 0 is essentially the same...
fubli
Marine
Posted: 20 Nov 2006
13:50 GMT
Total Posts: 21
sorry but I figured out that i jest had to add and delete a few things and rearrang the programming code. so now it works. thanks any way.
lord_bakotl
Dragoon
Posted: 20 Nov 2006
19:33 GMT
Total Posts: 70
Just putting an end after the label most likely will (or should) cause a syntax/parse error. (this whole trick I think was discussed in a thread some time back)
threefingeredguy
Ghost
avatar
Posted: 21 Nov 2006
08:03 GMT
Total Posts: 1189
If you plan to come across the label without jumping to it, then the While is necessary. However, if you just jump to it from withing a then/else/while/repeat/for, you do not need the While, just the End.

---
Someone call for an exterminator?





Portal | My Account | Register | Lost Password or Username | TOS | Disclaimer | Help | Site Search | File Archives Copyright © 2002-2019 CalcG.org